Free Small Business Help and Resources

Discover Free Small Business Help in Mississippi
About BUZ

BUZGate.org's Policy on Privacy

Privacy Best Practices

Respecting the privacy of the visitors and members who use BUZGate.org™ is a major priority for Knowledge Institute. We have implemented the industry best-practices, as developed by the Worldwide Web Consortium (W3C.org), for allowing web users more control over their online privacy. This standard is called P3P or "Platform for Privacy Preferences". Below we set forth those practices we follow to respect and safeguard the privacy of all visitors to this website.

Please note that BUZGate.org links to other websites, including sites maintained by Knowledge Institute, which are not governed by this privacy policy. We maintain privacy policies and information practices that are suitable for each website under our control. Sites not under our control (third-party websites) are governed by their own privacy policies. We make no representations about the practices and policies of third-party websites.

If you have questions or you do not feel that your privacy concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, please contact us.

BUZGate.org Privacy Statements

Different web pages in the BUZGate.org web site have different privacy policy statements. This page describes all our privacy policies, and where they apply.

Public: BUZGate.org Privacy Statement for Non-Members

Summary
We make no effort to identify public users of our site. No identifying data is disclosed to any third party for any purpose. Data that we collect is used only for server administration and to gain insight about how active our website is.

This statement applies to non-member interactions with the BUZGate.org Web servers. It does not apply to email sent to BUZGate.org staff or lists. Any questions regarding the web site and the privacy policy can be directed to privacy AT BUZGate DOT org. Email interactions are guided by general net-etiquette conventions.

As is typical, we log http requests to our server. This means that we know the originating IP (e.g. 18.29.0.1) address of a user agent requesting a URL. We also know the Referer and User-Agent information accompanied with an HTTP request. We do not log the specific identity of visitors. We occasionally analyze the log files to determine which files are most requested and the previous site or user agent which prompted the request. Our logging is passive; we do not use technologies such as cookies to maintain any information on users.

We also log requests to our search, cgi, and list maintenance services. This data is only used for administration and researching the efficacy of our tools.

Logged information is kept indefinitely as admistrative and research material; it is not disclosed outside of BUZGate.org host site personnel. Aggregate (completely non-identifying) statistics generated from these logs may be reported as part of research results.

Members: BUZGate.org Privacy Statement for Members

Summary
We use member related information for the purposes of administering various BUZGate.org programs, and communicating and collaborating with our members.

This statement (and the Public Statement above) applies to member interactions with the BUZGate.org Web site. It does not apply to non-member interactions nor email sent to BUZGate.org staff or lists. Any questions regarding the web site and the privacy policy can be directed to privacy AT BUZGate DOT org. Email interactions are guided by general net-etiquette conventions.

Members' interactions with the site may be authenticated (where access is restricted based on username and password). In that case, we have the capability to identify users and their activities.

  1. By registering as a member, you are added to our newsletter mailing list and your identity is relayed to our Membership representative.

Detailed Discussion of Privacy Policy

The following information is a detailed description of our privacy policies, following the guidelines for TRUSTe certification, including:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site
  • The organization collecting the information
  • How the information is used
  • With whom the information may be shared
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control
  • How you can access, correct, or update your information.

What Information Do We Collect?

BUZGate.org explicitly asks when it needs information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information") pertinent to the specific product or service you are choosing to use or subscribe to on the BUZGate.org web site. This information can include your e-mail address, name, address, telephone number, and credit card number, as applicable. For example, if you order one of our educational programs such as the Strategic Management Learning System, we collect your credit card number to process payment, and we collect your address information so that we can ship the materials to you. BUZGate.org may also ask for non-personal information or demographic information.

How Is The Information Used?

The information you provide to BUZGate.org is used to operate the BUZGate.org website and to provide the services you have requested. For example: your email address is used to communicate periodic newsletters that are considered essential to the operation of the website. The non-personal information is used to compile general demographic statistics which are shared in the aggregate with BUZGate.org sponsors. For example, we can show our sponsors how many visitors come to the website each month, without revealing who those visitors are.

Do We Share Information With Others?

BUZGate.org will share your personal information with other companies only with your consent. For example, the 'broadcast your needs' service allows you to receive information or quotes from multiple vendors at once. BUZGate.org provides your contact information to affiliate service providers only with your consent so they can respond to your specific requests. Without this relationship, BUZGate.org could not provide its service to you. These uses of personal information are primary to the operation of the site.

Controlling Your Privacy

Members of BUZGate.org may participate in various programs and services. When participating in any program, there are two types of information sent to BUZGate.org members: 1) account-specific information; and, 2) program or promotional information.

Account-specific communications include information that is essential for the BUZGate.org program to operate properly. This includes the initial welcome mail describing features and guides to a particular service. It also includes any communications describing any changes or updates to a particular service (such as new program options, billing procedures, etc.) Because account-specific communications are essential to providing the services in question, these types of communications will be sent to all BUZGate.org Members. You can unsubscribe from such mailings by discontinuing your BUZGate.org membership or program.

Other program or promotional information may be sent to members according to your preferences. You can opt-in or opt-out from receiving this information, and can change your preferences at any time, either by changing your personal information as described in the section below, or by following the unsubscribe instructions in each mailing.

Changing Your Personal Information

You may remove yourself from our mailing list by clicking the "SafeUnsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our bulletins.

If you are not currently receiving BUZGate.org information but would like to, you can do so by subscribing.

If you have difficulty modifying any of your information, please use our contact form to receive further assistance.

Security of Your Personal Information

BUZGate.org secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. BUZGate.org secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number and other financial information) is transmitted over the Internet, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Cookies

To make it easy and convenient for you to login to our services, the BUZGate.org site uses cookies. Because we use cookies, you can experience BUZGate.org in a uniquely tailored environment.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same BUZGate.org Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by BUZGate.org as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page so that you always have the opportunity to be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and how you can control your privacy on our website. Since we use P3P technologies, your web browser can automatically alert you to any changes in our policies.

Your Success

Serving the business assistance information and networking needs of our visitors and members is our primary goal at BUZGate.org and Knowledge Institute. We hope that you find your visit to our virtual network valuable in terms of supporting the success of your business endeavors. Thank you.

Children and Privacy

Consistent with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Newsletter Subscribe

Knowledge Institute in Twitter View Knowledge Institute‘s profile on LinkedIn Captain Buz's Blog Learning Series

BUZGate.org is an award-winning entrepreneurial education and resource community serving small and medium-sized businesses. Content promotes awareness and access to free government and nonprofit assistance programs and select business-to-business products and services tailored to driving venture startup, growth and profitability.

SBA Business Champion New Hampshire Business Review Award Enterprising Woman of the Year Award MSNBC\'s Site of the Week NHBR Business Excellence Award Kim Komando\'s Site of the Day

As featured in:
Wall Street Jounal Los Angeles Times Business Week Inc. Magazine WPIX News Forbes AOL Money and Finance The Adams Report Reuters Yahoo! Finance State House News Service

Thanking our Champions of Small Business Education and Development. View All

Free Sitemap Generator